Vol 9 (2017)

Learning in a Digital World

Keynote: Kentaro Toyama, Ph.D.

Author of Geek heresy: Rescuing social change from the cult of technology

Sept. 22, 2017

Table of Contents

8:00-9:00am (Share-a-thon)

Facilitator: Katrina Joseph
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Angie Hattery, Facilitator: Wendi Manuel Scott
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Connie Harris
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Terri Ann Guingab
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Nathalia Peixoto
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Laurence Bray
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Julie Owen
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Corrie Paeglow, Ashley Yuckenberg
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Laura Poms
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Larisa Olesova, Facilitator: Lulu Geza Keleman
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Veronica Garrison-Joyner, Facilitator: Lourdes Fernandez, Facilitator: Darlene Smucny
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Jennifer Suh, Jill Nelson
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Mario Gliozzi
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Ala Showers, Graziella McCarron
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Jim Mclean, Facilitator: Susan Campbell
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Mark Snyder, Jessica Rosenberg
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Mihai Boicu, Facilitator: Beverly Middle
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Rick Reo, Shawn Lee
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Keith Renshaw
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Table Facilitator TBD
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Bethany Usher
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Erin Peters, Facilitator: Reid Schweibach
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Facilitator: Whitney Morgan, Kristine Crassweller
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Table Facilitator = You!
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)

9:00am-10:15am (Keynote)

Kentaro Toyama
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)

10:30am-12:00pm

Lisa Hasler Waters, Jered Borup
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room A)
Mihai Boicu, Gheorghe Tecuci, James Trefil, Nancy Holincheck, Dorin Marcu, Terrie Galanti
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room B)
Michelle LaFrance, J. Indigo Eriksen, Sarah Johnson, Thomas Polk, Robyn Russo
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room C)
Anne Melville, Larisa Olesova, David Miller, Michael English, Theresa Calcagno
PANEL & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room G)

10:30am-11:10am

Michael Summers
PANEL & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room D)
Kelly Schrum, Beth Dalbec, Matt Boyce, Sara Collini
TEACHING DEMO 1-A: Johnson Center (Room E)
Christina Sanders, Crystal Clemons
PRESENTATION 1-A: Johnson Center (Room F)
Ying-Ying Kuo, Regina Biggs
PDF
PRESENTATION 1-B: Johnson Center (Room F)
Karyn Mallett, Anna Habib
TEACHING DEMO 1-A: Johnson Center (Room E)

11:20am-12:00pm

Jonathan Goldman, Constance A. Harris, T. Mills Kelly, Wendy Mann
PANEL & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room D)
Stephanie Dodman
TEACHING DEMO 2-A: Johnson Center (Room E)
Deborah Finkelstein
TEACHING DEMO 2-B: Johnson Center (Room E)
John W. Warren
PDF
PRESENTATION 2-A: Johnson Center (Room F)
Audrey Pettibon
PRESENTATION 2-B: Johnson Center (Room F)

1:00pm-2:30pm

Elizabeth Battistini, Anthony Battistini
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room A)
Amy Lewis, Steven Harris-Scott, Colleen Sweet, Alexia Vikis, Sonia Balasch, Lisa Rabin
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room B)
Theresa Wills, Courtney Baker
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room C)
Dann Sklarew, Amy Fowler, Kim de Mutsert
SCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING & LEARNING (SoTL) LIGHTNING TALK & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room D)
Graziella McCarron, Larisa Olesova
SCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING & LEARNING (SoTL) LIGHTNING TALK & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room D)
Jodi Duke, Grace Francis, Sarah Nagro
SCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING & LEARNING (SoTL) LIGHTNING TALK & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room D)
Sunmbal Abbasi, Anneke DeLuycker, Jim McNeil, Stephanie Lessard-Pilon
SCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING & LEARNING (SoTL) LIGHTNING TALK & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room D)
Alexandria Zylstra
SCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING & LEARNING (SoTL) LIGHTNING TALK & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room D)
Amy Swan, Nate Sleeter
SCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING & LEARNING (SoTL) LIGHTNING TALK & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room D)
Juliana Miner, Psyche Ready
PANEL & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room G)

1:00pm-1:40pm

Katie Rosenbusch
PRESENTATION 3-A: Johnson Center (Room E)
Marilyn Sharif
PRESENTATION 3-B: Johnson Center (Room E)
Bethany Usher, Laurence Bray, Anthony Hoefer
PANEL & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room F)

1:50pm-2:30pm

Amy Bangerter
TEACHING DEMO 3-A: Johnson Center (Room E)
Elizabeth DuMulder, Jenice L. View, Stacia Stribling
TEACHING DEMO 3-B: Johnson Center (Room E)
Rebecca Ericson
PRESENTATION 3-A: Johnson Center (Room F)

2:45pm-4:15pm

Natalia Dudnik, Ellen Serafini, Carrie Bonilla, Xi Chen, Raluca Romaniuc, Helen Guglielmi
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room A)
John W. Warren, Sean Dunaway, Jessica Matthews, Joyce Johnston, Virginia Hoy, Catherine Saunders
PDF
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room B)
Deborah Finkelstein
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room C)
Shelley Wong, Anne Marie Foerster Luu, Julie Owen, Esther Yook, Darlene Smucny, Graziella McCarron, Aoi Yamanaka, Sharrell Hassell-Goodman
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room D)
Susan Lawrence, Courtney Massie
WORKSHOP: Johnson Center (Room G)

2:45pm-3:25pm

Michael Summers
PANEL & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room E)
Katherine Skipper
TEACHING DEMO 4-A: Johnson Center (Room F)
Aseel Almubaddel, Daniah Aleissa
TEACHING DEMO 4-B: Johnson Center (Room F)

3:35pm-4:15pm

Jessie Matthews, Brian Fitzpatrick, Billy Howell, Kerry Folan, Ying-Ying Kuo, Ben Brezner
PANEL & ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION: Johnson Center (Room E)
Robin Ericson
TEACHING DEMO 4A: Johnson Center (Room F)
Steve Brown
PRESENTATION 4B: Johnson Center (Room F)

4:15pm-5:45pm (Poster Session)

Thomas Polk
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Heather Anderson
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Hannah McLaughlin
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Steven Gerber
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Andrew Wingfield, Kate Christen
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Katrina Joseph
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Dann Sklarew
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Robert Graham, Darshana Rogers, Briannah Rivard
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Younsung Kim, Larisa Olesova
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Elizabeth Wood
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Jim McNeil
PDF
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Wendy Mann, Debby Kermer, Joy Suh
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Jerrod Moore
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Jeannie Brown Leonard, Liz Bartles
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Bethany Usher, Laurence Bray, Laura Poms, Anthony Hoefer
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
LaShonda Anthony
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Jennifer Hammat, Juliet Blank-Godlove
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Jill Nelson
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Mario Gliozzi
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Rachel Lindsey
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Charlotte Gill
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
N.J. Walker
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Jim McLean
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Kelly Schrum, Reid Schewbach, Erin Peters-Burton
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)
Kimberly K. Eby, Shannon K. Jacobsen, Laura Lukes, Zhicheng Zhang, E. Shelley Reid, Amber Jensen
PDF
Johnson Center (Dewberry Hall)