Vol 8 (2016)

Cultivating Creative and Reflective Learners

Keynote: Alison James, PhD

Co-author, Engaging imagination: Helping students become creative and reflective learners

Table of Contents

9:00am-10:15am: Keynote

Alison James
Center for the Arts (Concert Hall)

10:30am-12:00pm

Arthur Thomas Conroy
Innovation Hall (Room 133)
Kinga Dobolyi, Paul Amman, Chris Kauffman, Jamie Lester, Upsorn Praphamontripong, Huzefa Rangwala, Sanjeev Setia, Pearl Wang
Music/Theater Building (room 1002)
Kimberly Eby, Angie Hattery, Eden King, Wendi Manuel-Scott, Joya Crear
Innovation Hall (Room 206)

10:30am-11:10am

Molly Davis, Amy Lewis, Terri Ann Guingab
Innovation Hall (Room 208)
Bethany Usher
Innovation Hall (Room 131)
Douglas Eyman
Innovation Hall (Room 334)
Alison James
Innovation Hall (Room 134)

11:20am-12:00pm

Constance Harris, Larisa Olesova, Stephen Brown
Innovation Hall (Room 208)
David Corwin, Angela Hattery
Innovation Hall (Room 131)
Judith Stevenson
Innovation Hall (Room 334)
Seth Andrew Hudson, Jennifer A Keohane, Margaret A Miklancie
Innovation Hall (Room 134)

1:00pm-2:30pm

Jennifer Brielmaier, Ying-Ying Kuo
Innovation Hall (Room 103) Scholarship of Teaching & Learning (SoTL) Lightning Talk & Roundtable Session
Nada Dabbagh, Helen Fake
Innovation Hall (Room 103) Scholarship of Teaching & Learning (SoTL) Lightning Talk & Roundtable Session
Carrie Klein, Jaime Lester, Huzefa Rangwala, Aditya Johri
Innovation Hall (Room 103) Scholarship of Teaching & Learning (SoTL) Lightning Talk & Roundtable Session
Ying-Ying Kuo, Judy Luo, Jennifer Brielmaier
Innovation Hall (Room 103) Scholarship of Teaching & Learning (SoTL) Lightning Talk & Roundtable Session
Jaime Lester
Innovation Hall (Room 103) Scholarship of Teaching & Learning (SoTL) Lightning Talk & Roundtable Session
Patrick McElroy
Innovation Hall (Room 103) Scholarship of Teaching & Learning (SoTL) Lightning Talk & Roundtable Session
Claudia Holland, Karyn Pallay, Jane E. Rosecrans, Ioulia Rytikova
Innovation Hall (Room 105)
Raechel Timbers, Saskia Clay-Rooks
Innovation Hall (Room 334)

1:00pm-1:40pm

David J Miller
Innovation Hall (Room 208)
Lisa Lister
Innovation Hall (Room 206)
Fallon R Goodman, Robyn Mehlenbeck
Music/Theater Building (Room 1002)
Robin Ericson, Rebecca Ericson
Innovation Hall (Room 134)

1:50pm-2:30pm

Darlene A. Smucny, Courtney Baker, Monisha Tripathy
Innovation Hall (Room 208)
Laurie Miller, Anna Sophia Habib, Paul Michiels
Innovation Hall (Room 206)
Andrew Gilbert
Music/Theater Building (Room 1002)
Jeff Offutt
Innovation Hall (Room 134)

2:45pm-4:15pm

Anna Sophia Habib, Karyn Mallett, Sharon Doetsch-Kidder, James Savage, Esther Namubiru
Innovation Hall (Room 206)
Beverly Worek, Janet Micari
Innovation Hall (Room 215G)
Mihai Boicu, Ioulia Rytikova, Laura Poms, Jill Nelson, Nathalia Peixoto, Lance Sherry, Gheorghe Tecuci
Innovation Hall (Room 134)

2:45pm-3:25pm

Anne-Marie Balzano, Ying-Ying Kuo
Innovation Hall (Room 208)
Maoria Kirker, Kerry Folan
Innovation Hall (Room 105)
Ariel Goldenthal
Innovation Hall (Room 334)
Robert A. Pierce
Innovation Hall (Room 336)

3:35pm-4:15pm

Rebecca Ericson, Jonathan Goldman, T. Mills Kelly, Star Muir, Colin Reagle
Innovation Hall (Room 208)
Laura Wheeler Poms, Corrie Paeglow, Sarah Sheehan, Julianna Miner, Ali Weinstein, Robert Weiler
Innovation Hall (Room 105)
Kevin Stoy, Mai Nguyen, Felipe Cardenas
Innovation Hall (Room 334)
Larissa Ramos
Innovation Hall (Room 336)

4:15pm-5:45pm (Poster Session)

Marie alice Arnold, Laura Scobey
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Claudette Davis
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Regina Biggs
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Steve Brown
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Anne D Crowell, Harold Geller
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Shannon N. Davis, Rebecca M. Jones, Nancy Berner, Jayna Ditty, Pamela W. Garner, Ann Johnson, Duhita Mahatmya, Jill Manske, Janet Morrison
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Kimberly Eby, Laura Lukes, Stephanie Hazel, Zicheng Zhang
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Mary Ewell, Padmanabhan Seshaiyer
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Constance Gewa, Ying-Ying Kuo
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Cameron J. Harris, Jackie D. Brown
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
David Heath, Kate Trygstad
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Doug Hernandez
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Seth Andrew Hudson
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Rebecca M Jones
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Katrina Joseph, Jim McLean, Constance Harris
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Marieke Elise Kester
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Susan Lawrence
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Stephen Lippi
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Nance Lucas, Linda Schwartzstein
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Jill Nelson, Dasha Gerasimova, Anastasia Samaras, Lori Bland, Margret Hjalmarson, Marieke Kester, Chelsie Romulo, Anthony Battistini, Anne Crowell, Rebecca Ericson, Mary Ewell, Diana Karczmarczyk, Chris Kauffman, Laura Kosoglu, Julia Nord, Jessica Rosenberg, Robert Sachs, Reid Schwebach, Mark Snyder, Tracy Cator-Lee
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Julia Ann Nord, Anastasia Samaras, Rebecca Ericson, Vasiliki Ikonomidou, Ioulia Rytikova, Robert Sachs, James Reid Schwebach, Jill Nelson, Dasha Gerasimova
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Julia Ann Nord, Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, Mary Nelson, Claudette Davis, Mary Ewell, Rebecca Jones, Kelly Knight, Kathy Pettigrew, James Reid Schwebach
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Stephanie Olson, Ioulia Rytikova, Thomas Winston, Mihai Boicu
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Tom Polk, Emily Chambers
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Rick A Reo
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Katherine E. Rowan, Cynthia Smith
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Christina Sanders
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Amy Schmidt, Nar Rawal
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Dann Sklarew
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Catherine Tompkins, Emily Ihara, Richena Purnell-Sayle, Rick Reo, Stephanie Hazel
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Mark D. Uhen, Laura Lukes, Christian George, Rowan Lockwood
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Bethany Usher, Stephanie Hazel
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Patricia West, Michael English, Laura Jenemann, Janna Mattson, Margaret Lam, Maoria Kirker, Steven Gerber
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Shelley Wong, Hye Young Shin, Thuy Thi-Minh Tu, Maryam Saroughi
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Thomas C Wood
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Douglas J Wulf
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Stanley Zoltek
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Jason Byrd
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session
Stephanie Lessard-Pilon, Sunmbal Abbasi, Anneke DeLuycker, Jim McNeil
(Fenwick 2nd Floor) Poster Session